Race of life

Born in 1950. Sound engineer and sound director. Master of Advanced Studies in Theatre (DEA).

Headed during 22 years the Sound Department at ENSATT (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Techniques du Théâtre) in Lyon.
Research Fellow at CNRS-ARIAS (Atelier de recherche sur l’intermédialité et les arts du spectacle, UMR 7172).
Research director in sound studies for Theater.
Professor of University.

EDUCATION

Bachelor diploma in Bacteriology in 1970 (Ecole Nationale de Chimie de Paris).
Degree in Etudes de théâtre, musique, cinéma & philosophie in  Vincennes  (Univ. Paris 8).
MA ‘Musique, implications théâtrales’ in 1975 (Univ. Paris 8).
Master of Advanced Studies ‘Le théâtre musical de Mauricio Kagel’ in 1978 (Univ. Paris 8)

_____________________________________________________________________________

Since 1974 Daniel Deshays has conceived, produced and directed sound for film, theatre, TV, dance, art exhibitions, studio recordings, and site-specific installations:

Cinéma

Collaborated in the films of the following directors doing location and post-production sound, as well as recording music:

Chantal Akerman (Toute une nuit, Les années 80, Histoires d’Amérique)

Gabriel Auer (Bienvenue en Uruguay, Vacances Royales)

Xavier Beauvois (N’oublie pas que tu vas mourrir),

Denis Berry (Sang et poussière)

Robert Bober (L’ombre portée, En remontant la rue Vilin)

Jérôme Boivin (Café plongeoir, Confession d’un barjo)

Camille Brottes (La retrospective)

François Caillat (Bataville, Une jeunesse amoureuse)

Jean Michel Carré (Votre enfant m’intéresse 1981,Tazieff)

Yves Caumon (Cache Cache)

Henri Colomer (Salvador Espriu)

Richard Coppans (Racines)

Patrice Dubosc (Chère grand-mère)

Nicole Dufour (Transit)

Jean Pierre Duret (Puisque nous sommes nés)

François Favrat (Le rôle de sa vie)

René Féret (Nanerl, la sœur de Mozart)

Roberto Filaferros (La colombe de Tchétchénie)

Gaudissart/Romero (Balzac, Robert faim et vanité)

All films by Philippe Garrel between 1993-2011: La naissance de l’amour (1993), Un cœur fantôme (1996), Le vent de la nuit (1999), Sauvage innocence (2001), Les amants réguliers(2005), La frontière de l’aube (2008), Un été brûlant (2011),

Denis Gherbrandt (Un printemps de square)

Olivier Guiton (140000 Chinois pour la Grande Guerre)

Henri Heidsieck (La montagne du loup, 85° sud)

Agnès Jaoui (Comme une image)

Andréa Kirsch (William Christie: Médée, Fairy Queen, Athys)

Robert Kramer (Notre nazi, Route One USA, Cité de la Plaine)

Jeanne Labrune (De larme et de sang)

Jean François Laguionie (Les mémoires de la merL’ile fantôme)

Yann Le Masson (Heligonka)

Serge Leperon (J’ai vu tuer Ben Barka)

Didier Martini (ErythréeA demain)

Guy Mauchamp (Quand elle chante, Foster)

Ariane Mnouchkine (L’Indiade, La nuit miraculeuse)

Rithy Panh (Que la barque se brise…)

Nora Philippe & Arnaud de Mezamat (Les ensortilèges de James Ensor)

François Roman (Le boureau pleure)

Heinz Schwerfel (Tanguera)

Coline Serreau (La belle verteLa crise)

Tariq Teguia (Inland)

Paul Vecchiali (Les jurés de l’ombre)

Frédéric Vitali (Les assassins)

and the only film made by Robert Doisneau (Les visiteurs du square, short film 7min).

TV – With Pierre Dumayet and Robert Bober (Collection lire et relire, ARTE ) Peter HandkeGeorges-Arthur GoldschmidtGustave Flaubert, Marguerite Duras (1992), Pierre Alechinsky, l’œil du peintre (1997) and Correspondance avec Vincent Van Gogh with Robert Bober.

MUSIC – As a sound engineer has produced and recorded more than two hundred and fifty albums: Classical and Contemporary Music, Songs, World Music, and in particular Jazz (50 albums for the NATO label) and also Experimental Music.

Co-production of the sound magazine ATTA (K7): two special issues
– Jean-Luc Parant
-‘Molly Bloom’ Garance recorded at the Lucernaire Forum BNF salle P, cote SM008808

MUSEOGRAPHY – Has collaborated regularly with les stage designers Philippe Noir and  Christine Devichet (from the Itinérence agency) in the conception and staging of sonic spaces in various museums and monuments:

Les Imaginaires du Mont St Michel; le Mémorial  des guerres de Vendée (Les Lucs); Le Musée – Mémorial de Cherbourg; Les Imaginaires du Château d’Azay le Rideau; Le musée du textile de Weserling; Les Tresses de la Mer au Musée de la Marine; Les Nuits Lumière de la ville de Bourges; Les imaginaires de Loire au Château de Montsoreau; les scénographies de l’Abbaye de Montivilliers, Château d’Issoudun, Château de Falaise, Centre Touristique Régional de Cognac.

DANCE – Has conceived and directed sound for danse performances with:

Catherine Atlani, Andy De Groat, Dominique Petit, Lila Green, Hideyuki Yano, François Verret.

VISUAL ARTS – Collaborated in national events with Daniel Buren and the group “les trois huit” at Valmy in 1989, and at the “Grande Roue Jacques Simon” at Champs Elysées (celebration 1st January, 2000)

THEATRE -176 creations Has developed a personal approach to Sound Writing since 1977 and has collaborated extensively with a large number of stage directors, such as:

Adel Akim, Josiane Balasko, Maurice Benichou, Didier Bezace, Elisabeth Chailloux, Christian Colin, Jean Dautremay (Comédie Française), Michel Deutsch, Marguerite Duras, Daniel Emilfork, Jean-Paul Farré, Laurence Février, Patrice Finet, Samy Frey, Garance, Robert Gironès, Pierre-Etienne Heymann, Frédéric Leidgens, Stephanie Loïk, Sophie Loucachevsky, René Loyon, Muriel Mayette, Jacques Nichet, Denise Peron, Dominique Quehec, Aurélien Recoing, Ghédalia Tazartès, Anne Torrès, and Charles Tordjman.

From 1982 to 1998 and from 2007 à 2012 has worked regularly with Alain Françon, creating sound for the following stage productions:

La Double inconstance by Marivaux, Bonlieu Espace 300, Annecy, 1981.

Le Pélican by August Strindberg, Bonlieu Espace 300, Annecy, 1982.

Toute ma machine était dans un désordre inconcevable, based on Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1983.

Long voyage vers la nuit by Eugene O’Neill, Bonlieu, Annecy, 1984.

La Waldstein by Jacques-Pierre Amette, Théâtre Ouvert, Jardin d’Hiver, Paris 1984.

Noises by Enzo Cormann, Théâtre Ouvert, Jardin d’Hiver, Paris, 1984.

Mes souvenirs based on Herculine Barbin, Festival d’Avignon, Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs, 9 July 1985.

Je songe au vieux soleil, based on William Faulkner, Festival d’Avignon, Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs, 15 july 1985.

Le Menteur by Pierre Corneille at the Comédie-Française, 4 February 1986.

Les Voisins by Michel Vinaver, Théâtre Ouvert, Jardin d’hiver,  Paris, 17 October 1986.

Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, Bonlieu, Annecy, 17 March 1987.

Une lune pour les déshérités, by Eugene O’Neill, Festival d’Avignon, Salle Benoît XII, 24 July  1987.

Palais-Mascotte, by Enzo Cormann, Théâtre de la Bastille, 1st March 1988.

Tir et Lir by Marie Redonnet, Festival d’Avignon, cloister of the Collégiale de Villeneuve-Lèz-Avignon, 12 July 1988.

Moby Diq by Marie Redonnet, Théâtre de la Bastille, 17 January 1989.

La Dame de chez Maxim by Georges Feydeau, Théâtre du huitième, Lyon, February 1990.

Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, second version, Théâtre du Huitième, Lyon, 19 October 1990.

La Vie parisienne by Jacques Offenbach, Théâtre du Huitième, Lyon, December 1991.

La Compagnie des hommes, by Edward Bond, Théâtre de la Ville, Paris, 29 September 1992.

Pièces de guerre by Edward Bond: Rouge noir et ignorant and La Furie des nantis at Bonlieu, Annecy, 12 avril 1994; Grande PaixFestival d’Avignon, Cour du Lycée Saint Joseph, 15 July  1994; the trilogy presented at Festival d’Avignon, Cour du Lycée Saint Joseph, 17 July 1994

Celle-là by Daniel Danis, Théâtre Ouvert, Paris, 17 January 1995.

La Mouette by Anton Pavlovitch Tchekhov, Espace Malraux, Chambéry, 5 December 1995.

Edouard II by Christopher Marlowe, Festival d’Avignon 50ème anniversaire, Cour d’Honneur du Palais de Papes, 9 July 1996.

Long voyage du jour à la nuit by Eugene O’Neill, second version A. Françon at Comédie-Française, Vieux Colombier, November 1996.

Dans la compagnie des hommes, by Edward Bond, second version, Théâtre national de la Colline, 13 October 1997.

La Cerisaie by Anton Pavlovitch Tchekhov at Comédie-Française, salle Richelieu, 25 April 1998.

Café by Edward Bond, Théâtre national de la Colline, 12 May 2000.

L’Hôtel du libre échange de Georges Feydeau, 27 December 2007.

La Cerisaie, by Anton Pavlovitch Tchekhov, second version, Théâtre national de la Colline, 17 March 2009.

Les Trois Sœurs, by Anton Tchekhov, Comédie Française, 2010.

Du mariage au divorce, 4 plays by Feydeau, Théâtre National de Strasbourg, 2010.

La Trilogie de la villégiature by Goldoni, Comédie Française, December 2011.

Oncle Vania by Anton Tchekhov, Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers, March 2012 

La dernière bande by Samuel Beckett, Théâtre de l’œuvre, October 2012 

Solness le constructeur by Heinrick Ibsen, Théâtre de la Colline, Mars 2013.

RADIO ART – Wrote and directed a radiophonic piece for tape and musician-actor: Radioscoop, commissioned by Radio France 1985 and Musica 85; created an acousmatic piece Pour William B. (Th du Tintamare, France Inter) and Quelques paysages accompagnés (Th Ouvert). Cinq paysages for France Culture in 1998.

As a recording artist, has composed and played pieces in duet with the English saxophonist Lol Coxhill which are part of the album 10 : 2 (1984), as well as solo work for Godard, ça vous chante and Alternate Cake released by Nato label.

TEACHING – Head of Department of Sound Conception at Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Techniques du Théâtre (ENSATT) in Lyon; has founded the Sound Department at Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts in Paris (ENSBA), where he taught for 10 years (1994-2004); has also taught at Sciences Po Paris in 2010.

Has taught occasionally at various Art Schools (Annecy, Bourges, Poitiers, Orléans, Le Mans, Dijon, and Angoulème), at Lyon II University,  at Cinédoc in Annecy, at the Théâtre National de Strasbourg, at IUT in Angoulème, at I.S.T.S. (Institut Supérieur des Techniques du Spectacle) in Avignon, at ENSAD (Arts décoratifs) in Paris, at La Fémis (2008-20), at Phonurgia Nova in Arles (Président of the Jury/Phonurgia Prize), at Lussas (Masters Course), at the  Maison d’arrêt de St Maur (as part of the projet Nicolas Frize for over 10 years); has also taught at Master Hypermédia (Paris ENSBA), at Ateliers Varan, and at the INA in Paris; Masterclasses in London, Montreal, Beyrouth and Paris (CNSMDP).

PUBLICATIONS

Articles:

‘Espaces et matières sonores’, revue L’actualité de la scénographie, n° 32 , 1987.

‘La formation’, revue L’Actualité de la scénographie n° 60, 1992.

‘Wach-arme’, revue Vacarme n°7  janvier, 1999.

‘Enseigner les prises de son’ in  Actes du Forum européen des formations aux métiers du son, Univ. Bordeaux 1, 1999.

‘Sonore et scénographie’, revue L’Actualité de la scénographie n° 100,  1999.

‘Voix sans voir’ in Théâtre(s) en Bretagne n° 12 – “à haute voix”,  2001

‘Théâtre sonore !’ in Théâtre : espace sonore, espace visuel. Ed. pul, Lyon, 2003. (Actes du colloque de la Firt 2000).

Report on l’habillage de France Culture commissioned by Laure Adler (April, 2002).

‘Les valeurs technologiques regagnent du terrain’ in Théâtre(s) en Bretagne N° 20, 2004.

‘Une machine pour entendre’, revue VERTIGO n°27, 2005.

‘Forcer l’écoute’ and Interview of Nicolas Philibert & Jean Pierre Duret in Image Documentaire, December/January, 2007.

‘Les territoires du sonore,’ Actes du Séminaire de Lussas 2006 in La Revue Documentaire N° 21, spécial sur le son “Le son documenté”, pages 41-132.

Conditions du sonore et plasticité’ in L’ART MÊME, N° 39, 2° trim 2008 (Chronique des arts plastiques de la Communauté Française de Belgique).

Théâtre/Public, Le Son du Théâtre, ‘Le son du théâtre, un espace tactile’, October 2010.

‘Paysage sonore, discontinu et oubli’  in  LE BLOG DOCUMENTAIRE, 29 August 2012:  http://cinemadocumentaire.wordpress.com/2012/08/29/paysage-sonore-discontinu-et-oubli-par-d-deshays/

Books:

De l’écriture sonore (1999) Éditions Entre-vues, Marseille.

Pour une écriture du son (2006, 2019) Éditions Klincksieck, Paris.

Entendre le cinéma (2010, 2019) Éditions Klincksieck, Paris.

Sous l’avidité de mon oreille (2018) Éditions Klincksieck, Paris.

CONFERENCES & WORKSHOPS

SCRIME, Bordeaux  University, France.

CIFAS, Belgium.

Au temps Nicolas Frize, Colloque 98 at Maison d’Arrêt de St Maur, France.

Entretemps at IRCAM, Paris (see website).

‘Mémoire : de la peur de la perdre à la menace de l’illisible’ at Centre Pompidou, Paris, 29 June 2000.

‘Le Son au Cinéma’ at La Semaine du son, 2004.

‘L’image sonore’ at Université de tous les savoirs, 18 July 2004 (accessible online at www.tous-les-savoirs.com).

‘Le paysage sonore au cinema’ at Musée du Jeu de Paume, Paris, 2006.

Grim Marseille Sons de plateaux, April 2006.

‘Spectacle vivant et nouvelles technologies’ at Nice, April 2006.

‘Séminaire: Les territoires du sonore’ at Etats Généraux du Film Documentaire at Lussas, France, 20-21 August 2006.

‘Questions de son’ sur le son au cinéma in Nice, 16-19 November 2006.

Iselp Séminaire 3 jours Territoires sonores in Bruxelles, Belgium, 16-18 March 2007.

‘Territoires du sonore’ son au cinéma at Strasbourg La Safire, 12 May 2007.

Libourne GREC, June 2007.

Workshop at Etats Généraux du Film Documentaire at Lussas, France, August 2007.

‘Formation continue de réalisateurs’ (workshop for Directors) at Annecy Cinédoc, France, September 2007.

Masters Course for Documentary Filmmakers at Lussas, France, Octobre 2007-09.

Masterclass at Phonurgia Nova in Arles, France,  July 2007-09.

‘Son et scénographie’ with Claire Dehove and Michel Maurer at L’ARCADE Stage AFDAS in Marseille, 2007 and 2009-10.

TNS Nouvelles technologies nouveaux outils at Strasbourg, France,  October 2007-08.

‘Forcer l’écoute’ at Le mois du film Documentaire, Pointe à Pitre in Gouadeloupe, November 2007.

La création radiophonique at La Cambre, Bruxelles, February 2008.

Workshop at Conférences et ateliers de réalisation cinématographique, Festival International des Scénaristes in Bourges, France, March 2008-11.

Festival Sons de Plateaux, Marseille, France, April 2008-09.

‘La part sonore du cinema’, a series of conferences at Centre Pompidou/BPI, Paris, from February to June 2009.

‘Jacques Tati, l’invention sonore au cinéma’, conference at the Cinémathèque Française, Paris, May 2009.

‘Son et Cinéma’, workshop AFDAS at CENTRE IMAGE, Orléans, France, November 2010.

Conference and Masterclass at Université de Montréal, Canada, February 2010.

‘La Classe libre’, Le Monde en Cinéma, Sofia, Bulgaria, February 2010.

Festival Micro Climat with Alain Cavalier, at Théâtre de Poitiers, France, April 2010.

Entendre le cinéma’, conference Les Monteurs Associés at La Fémis, Paris, June 2010

Conference at Union Européenne des Radio, EBU Présidence des Rencontres de Zagreb, Croatia, June 2010.

Two interviews on the sound of Jean-Pierre Melville’s films at Cinémathèque Française (accessible online at http://www.cinematheque.fr/zooms/silencemer/index_fr.html)

Conference on Sound and Cinema at Festival d’Angers, France, 2010.

Workshops at Ateliers Varan in Ajaccio and Paris, in 2010 and 11.

President of the Jury at Festival des Radiophonies 2010.

Professional training for French teachers of film courses in Germany.

‘Son et scénographie’ at Le Son du Théâtre/Theatre Sound conference ARIAS CNRS, Paris, 18-20 October 2010.

Masters course in Documentary Direction at Lussas, France, 2010.

Conference at Le P’tit ciné, Bruxelles, Belgium, 2010.

President of the Jury of the Phonurgia Nova Prix international in 2010, 11 and 12.

Jury member at the Festival International du Film d’Aubagne, France,  2011.

Masterclass Musiques de films at the Paris Conservatoire (CNSMD), Paris, Mai-Juin 2011.

Workshop at Ecole Nationale du Cinéma du Liban, in Beirut, Lebanon, October 2011 and 12.

Masterclass at the Music Conservatoire in Como, Italy, May 2012.

‘Construire le son d’un film, un jardinage en movement’, conference Les Monteurs Associés at La Fémis, Paris, June 2012.

Workshop at GREC IUT, Corsica, July 2012.

Workshop at Etats Généraux du Film Documentaire at Lussas, France, August 2012.

CMMR 2013 Marseille Sound,Music&Motion 15-18 0ctobre 10th international Symposium on Computer Music Multidisciplinary Research KEYNOTE 5 Sound & Gesture

INTERVIEWS

Radio interviews: France Inter, France Culture, France Musique, France Info, RFI, Arte, Radio Grenouille (Marseille).

Press interviews: Son Professionnel, Libération, Sono Magazine, Jazz-Ensuite, Jazz Hot, journal de la S.A.C.D, Fluctuat.net.

Une tentative d’enregistrement des musiques actuelles’ in revue SON PROFISSIONNEL n°3, 1979.

‘L’enchanteur de Marly’ in revue Jazz-Ensuite n° 2, 1983

‘La grande bidouille’ in revue Acte 1 magazine ,1985.

‘Portrait’ by J.P. Morkerken in revue Sono  magazine n° 110, 1987.

‘Daniel Deshays, Donneur de son’ in revue  Calades, Gard, 1988 n° 85.

‘L’expérience du sonore’ by P.Y. Macé, in Revue Mouvement, January-March, 2007

«Tout oreille» by Cyril Beghin  in Les cahiers du cinéma  n°749 nov 2018

RADIO PROGRAMMES

‘Lucien Hatoun et Yann Paranthoën reçoivent D.Deshays’ (Théâtre F. Culture).

‘Easy Tempo’, F. Musique Thierry Jousse & Laurent Valero accueillent Daniel Deshays, first broadcast on 28 June 2006 (duration: 59’33).

‘Jeu d’archives’ by Antoine Perrault (F. Culture, 16 December 2006).

‘Les silences de Daniel Deshays’ by Andréa Cohen (F. Culture Surpris par la nuit, 31 January 2008).

‘Les Passagers de la Nuit’ by Thomas Baumgartner, France Culture 14 May 2010 and spring  2011.

FILM for métiers du spectacle : ‘le son’, long interview produced by the Centre National du Théâtre,  2001.